top of page

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 02 February 2024

 

Thank you for choosing Histamine Haven. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you use our online program, Histamine Haven Online Community. By accessing or using Histamine Haven Online Community, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

 

Information We Collect

 

We may collect personal information, such as your name, email address, contact information, and other relevant details when you register for Histamine Haven Online Community. Additionally, we may automatically gather non-personal information about how you interact with Histamine Haven Online Community, such as browser type, IP address, device information, operating system, and actions taken to enhance your user experience.

 

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use the information collected to provide and improve our services at Histamine Haven Online Community, personalize your experience, and communicate with you. This may include sending you community updates, newsletters, or relevant announcements. Rest assured, your personal information will not be sold, rented, or shared with third parties without your consent. You may opt-out at any time.

 

Once the data is no longer needed it is securely deleted.

 

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Histamine Haven employs cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience and gather information about how you use our community. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

 

Information Sharing

 

  1. Third-Party Links: Our Online Community may contain links to third-party websites or services to facilitate Histamine Haven Online Community. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these external sites. Please review the privacy policies of such sites before providing any personal information.

  2. We may disclose your information as required by law or in response to a legal request.

 

International Transfers

 

Your information may be transferred and processed outside your country of residence. By using Histamine Haven Online Community, you consent to such transfers. Data protection laws may differ than those of your country of residence. Our business operates in Canada but handles personal information that crosses borders. As such, we are subject to and comply with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

 

Data Security

 

We prioritize the security of your personal information. We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your data. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

 

 

Your Choices

 

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You can also opt-out of receiving communications. If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us at info@histaminehaven.com.

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Histamine Haven may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. The date of the latest update will be indicated at the top of this page.

 

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@histaminehaven.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

 

Thank you for being part of our community.

bottom of page